Bill audit

How much of your hosting bill would you keep?

Enter what you pay each month and what it runs. You get a receipt for the same stack on your own server, and the yearly difference stamped on it. Share it with a link.

$/mo for this stack
What you run
Servers

Beep creates it in your Hetzner account.

Beep plan

Developer is the cheapest plan that fits. Ruled out: Hobby (no previews).

Beep $16.09/moRailway ≈ $40.00Compare ↓

Monthly estimate
You keep$287 / yrvs Railway
1 × Hetzner CX23paid to Hetzner directly$7.09
Beep Developer, billed monthly$9.00
Per app · per database · per preview$0.00
Total with Beep$193.08 a year$16.09
Server load3.0 of 3.0 GB · at capacity

200 of 1,000 build min · 7 days of logs · 3 previews · 3 members

The same stack elsewhere

Base sizing, since your servers are full: 256 MB per app, 512 MB per database.

Beep + Hetzner$16.09base
Beep + DigitalOcean$33.002.1×
  • 1 × Basic 2 vCPU / 4 GBpaid to DigitalOcean$24.00
  • Beep Developerflat, per workspace$9.00
  • You create it at DigitalOcean, then connect it to Beep.
Beep + Vultr$29.001.8×
  • 1 × Cloud Compute 2 vCPU / 4 GBpaid to Vultr$20.00
  • Beep Developerflat, per workspace$9.00
  • You create it at Vultr, then connect it to Beep.
Railway≈ $40.002.5×
  • Hobby planup to 3 members$5.00
  • 7 web apps256 MB + 0.05 vCPU · $3.50 each$24.50
  • 2 Postgres databases512 MB + 0.05 vCPU · $6.00 each$12.00
  • 1 open preview256 MB + 0.05 vCPU · $3.50 each$3.50
  • Included usagethe plan’s $5.00 counts toward usage−$5.00
  • Usage assumes each service averages 5% of one vCPU. Volumes are $0.15 per GB and egress $0.05 per GB on top.
Vercel≈ $56.253.5×
  • Pro planone deploying seat and $20.00 of usage$20.00
  • 7 web appsfunctions, 256 MB + 0.05 vCPU all month · $6.61 each$46.25
  • 2 Postgres databasesone Prisma Postgres Starter plan$10.00
  • 1 open previewpreview deployments, idle between visits$0.00
  • Included usagethe plan’s $20.00 counts toward functions−$20.00
  • Functions are billed by use: each app is priced as running all month on 5% of a vCPU. Bandwidth and Postgres operations past the included amounts are metered. Workers can’t run on Vercel, so they are priced on another host.
Heroku≈ $66.004.1×
  • 7 web appsBasic dyno, 512 MB · $7.00 each$49.00
  • 2 Postgres databasesEssential-0 · $5.00 each$10.00
  • 1 open previewReview App on a Basic dyno, 512 MB · $7.00 each$7.00
  • No per-member fee. Essential-0 Postgres holds 1 GB; Key-Value Mini holds 25 MB.
Render≈ $68.004.2×
  • Hobby workspaceone member, up to 25 services$0.00
  • 7 web appsweb service, 0.5 CPU, 512 MB · $7.00 each$49.00
  • 2 Postgres databasesPostgres, 0.1 CPU, 256 MB · $6.00 each$12.00
  • 1 open previewbilled like its service, 0.5 CPU, 512 MB · $7.00 each$7.00
  • Postgres disk is $0.30 per GB on top. Bandwidth past 5 GB (Hobby) or 25 GB (Pro) is $0.15 per GB.
Fly.io≈ $93.525.8×
  • 7 web appsshared-cpu-1x Machine, 256 MB · $2.19 each$15.33
  • 2 Postgres databasesManaged Postgres Basic, 1 GB · $38.00 each$76.00
  • 1 open previewits own shared-cpu-1x Machine, 256 MB · $2.19 each$2.19
  • Prices for iad; other regions cost more. Fly also lets you run Postgres on a plain Machine for about $2, unmanaged and marked unsupported.

List prices, checked October 2026. Open a row for its lines. Bandwidth and storage aren’t counted on any platform.

How this is calculated.

  1. 01MemoryEach app takes 256 MB, each worker 128 MB, each cron job 64 MB while it runs, each Postgres database 512 MB, each Redis or Valkey 128 MB and each open preview 256 MB.
  2. 02ServersThe stack’s memory is divided by what each server can give it: its RAM minus 1 GB kept free for the system and the Beep agent. Round up for the fewest servers that fit, or set the count yourself.
  3. 03PlanThe cheapest Beep plan that covers those servers, your team and your open previews, billed monthly or yearly. Plans include 1 on Hobby, 5 on Developer, 15 on Team, and 50 on Business servers; Developer, Team, and Business can add more for $2 a month each. Pick a bigger plan and the total follows.
  4. 04BuildsDeploys a month times 5 minutes, against the plan’s Beep build minutes. Builds beyond the allowance can run on your own connected server, so the total adds nothing for them.
  5. 05TotalServers at the provider’s list price, paid to the provider directly, plus the Beep plan. Nothing is added per app, database, worker or preview.
  6. 06Other platformsEach platform’s published list prices and seat fees, checked October 2026. Every service gets at least the memory it has on your servers, so more or bigger servers are priced as bigger instances elsewhere; switch to the smallest per service for the lean view. The yearly figure is the monthly difference times twelve.

About this tool.

Straight answers. Anything missing, ask us directly.

What should I enter as my bill?

Your total monthly hosting bill for the stack: every service, database, worker and preview environment, plus any seats or add-ons you pay for to run it.

How accurate is this estimate?

It is a rough sizing, not a quote. It assumes 256 MB per app, 512 MB per database, 128 MB per worker and 256 MB per open preview, and keeps 1 GB free on every server. Beep plan prices are the published list prices; server and platform prices are each vendor’s list prices, checked October 2026.

Is anything I enter sent to Beep?

No. The calculation runs in your browser. The numbers only leave your device if you copy the link and share it.

Why doesn’t adding apps change Beep’s price?

Beep is billed per server, never per service. Apps, databases, workers and previews share the servers you already pay for, so the price only moves when the stack needs another server.

Own your infrastructure again.

Plans from $1 a month, billed per server, never per service.

Early access · We’ll set up your workspace

Or talk to us →